TheBaseballPage.com

Luis Tiant

Luis Tiant

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Tiante
Born:
November 23, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1964 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1975 BR
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1964 CLE 19 45 3 5 0 0 1 3 0 13 .111 .111 .178 .289
1965 CLE 41 68 2 6 0 0 1 3 3 30 .088 .132 .132 .265
1966 CLE 46 36 0 4 0 0 0 3 1 12 .111 .139 .111 .250
1967 CLE 33 71 9 18 3 0 1 10 2 23 .254 .282 .338 .620
1968 CLE 34 87 4 7 1 0 0 3 0 14 .080 .080 .092 .172
1969 CLE 38 81 8 19 2 1 2 9 3 22 .235 .284 .358 .642
1970 MIN 18 32 7 13 4 0 0 4 1 6 .406 .438 .531 .969
1971 BOS 21 19 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 4 .158 .158 .211 .368
1972 BOS 43 56 3 6 1 0 0 4 2 18 .107 .143 .125 .268
1973 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS 35 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS 38 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 PIT 9 16 0 3 2 0 0 4 1 3 .188 .250 .313 .563
1982 CAL 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1964 CLE 19 48 0 3 8 0 0 3 0 0
1965 CLE 41 75 0 4 9 0 0 1 0 0
1966 CLE 46 45 0 8 4 0 0 0 0 0
1967 CLE 33 77 1 3 24 0 0 1 0 1
1968 CLE 34 98 0 11 8 0 0 1 0 0
1969 CLE 38 90 1 4 29 1 0 2 0 0
1970 MIN 18 36 0 3 17 0 0 0 1 0
1971 BOS 21 19 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
1972 BOS 43 61 0 3 7 0 0 1 0 0
1973 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS 35 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS 38 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 PIT 9 19 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CAL 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
573 513 36 84 44 14 1 5 146 13 1 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 274 77 3 9 5 2 0 0 0 0 23 2 0
CAL 6
CLE 211 388 26 59 31 6 1 5 0 1 114 9 1
MIN 18 32 7 13 4 4 0 0 1 0 6 1 0
NYA 55
PIT 9 16 0 3 4 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Luis Tiant

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles