TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Tobin

Johnny Tobin

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Jackie
Born:
January 8, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1945 with BOS
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Johnny Tobin

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles