TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Tobin

Johnny Tobin

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Jackie
Born:
January 8, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1945 with BOS
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Johnny Tobin

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles