TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Tobin

Johnny Tobin

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Jackie
Born:
January 8, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1945 with BOS
This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Johnny Tobin

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles