TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Tobin

Johnny Tobin

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Jackie
Born:
January 8, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1945 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 BOS 84 278 25 70 6 2 0 21 26 24 .252 .353 .288 .640
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 BOS 84 311 0 5 80 2 0 6 2 6
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
84 278 25 70 21 6 2 0 24 26 2 2 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 84 278 25 70 21 6 2 0 2 6 24 26 2
This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Johnny Tobin

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles