TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Tomney

Phil Tomney

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Buster
Born:
July 17, 1863
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1888 with LS2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1888 LS2 34 120 15 18 3 0 0 4 7 0 .150 .208 .175 .383
1889 LS2 112 376 61 80 8 5 4 38 46 47 .213 .343 .293 .636
1890 LS2 108 386 72 107 21 7 1 58 43 0 .277 .402 .376 .777
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1888 LS2 34 127 0 0 21 0 0 0 11 0
1889 LS2 112 425 0 0 110 3 0 0 26 0
1890 LS2 108 434 0 0 145 5 0 0 27 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
254 882 148 205 100 32 12 5 47 96 8 64
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LS2 254 882 148 205 100 32 12 5 64 47 96 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Phil Tomney

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles