TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Torgeson

Earl Torgeson

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF
Nicknames:
The Earl Of Snohomish
Born:
January 1, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1947 with BSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1948 NL BSN WS 0 5 18 2 7 1 3 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0
1959 AL CHA WS 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BSN 1948 WS 5 20 0 0 10 0 0 0 1 0
CHA 1959 WS 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Earl Torgeson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles