TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Torgeson

Earl Torgeson

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF
Nicknames:
The Earl Of Snohomish
Born:
January 1, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1947 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 BSN NL 1B 117 0 1,033 76 18 83 .984 0 9.480
1948 BSN NL 1B 129 0 1,069 81 8 85 .993 0 8.910
1949 BSN NL 1B 25 0 242 8 3 21 .988 0 10.00
1950 BSN NL 1B 156 0 1,365 110 21 126 .986 0 9.460
1951 BSN NL 1B 155 0 1,330 107 17 137 .988 0 9.270
1952 BSN NL 1B 105 0 931 73 11 86 .989 0 9.560
1952 BSN NL OF 5 0 4 1 1 0 .833 0 1.00
1953 PHI NL 1B 105 0 916 65 13 83 .987 0 9.340
1954 PHI NL 1B 133 131 1,146 74 12 103 .990 9.430 9.170
1955 PHI NL 1B 43 43 349 26 2 27 .995 9.010 8.720
1955 DET AL 1B 83 80 695 53 6 79 .992 9.380 9.010
1956 DET AL 1B 83 75 623 32 5 62 .992 8.660 7.890
1957 CHA AL 1B 70 62 612 29 1 72 .998 10.280 9.160
1957 CHA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CHA AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 DET AL 1B 17 9 98 7 0 11 1.00 9.120 6.180
1958 CHA AL 1B 73 45 470 30 11 54 .978 9.740 6.850
1959 CHA AL 1B 103 68 717 37 13 58 .983 9.560 7.320
1960 CHA AL 1B 10 4 54 4 1 3 .983 11.860 5.800
1961 CHA AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1961 NYA AL 1B 8 3 29 2 1 7 .969 7.750 3.880

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Earl Torgeson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles