TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Torgeson

Earl Torgeson

Position(s):
1B, OF, RF
Nicknames:
The Earl Of Snohomish
Born:
January 1, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1947 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1961 NYA 22 18 3 2 0 0 0 0 8 3 .111 .556 .111 .667
1949 BSN 25 100 17 26 5 1 4 19 13 4 .260 .390 .450 .840
1961 CHA 20 15 1 1 0 0 0 1 3 5 .067 .267 .067 .333
1960 CHA 68 57 12 15 2 0 2 9 21 8 .263 .632 .404 1.035
1957 DET 30 50 5 12 2 1 1 5 12 10 .240 .480 .380 .860
1955 PHI 47 150 29 40 5 3 1 17 32 20 .267 .480 .360 .840
1958 CHA 96 188 37 50 8 0 10 30 48 29 .266 .521 .468 .989
1955 DET 89 300 58 85 10 1 9 50 61 29 .283 .487 .413 .900
1952 BSN 122 382 49 88 17 0 5 34 81 38 .230 .445 .314 .759
1957 CHA 86 251 53 74 11 2 7 46 49 44 .295 .490 .438 .928
1956 DET 117 318 61 84 9 3 12 42 78 47 .264 .509 .425 .934
1954 PHI 135 490 63 133 22 6 5 54 75 52 .271 .424 .371 .796
1948 BSN 134 438 70 111 23 5 10 67 81 54 .253 .443 .397 .840
1959 CHA 127 277 40 61 5 3 9 45 62 55 .220 .444 .357 .801
1953 PHI 111 379 58 104 25 8 11 64 53 57 .274 .420 .470 .889
1947 BSN 128 399 73 112 20 6 16 78 82 59 .281 .486 .481 .967
1950 BSN 156 576 120 167 30 3 23 87 119 69 .290 .498 .472 .970
1951 BSN 155 581 99 153 21 4 24 92 102 70 .263 .442 .437 .880
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 BSN 128 484 0 3 192 0 0 6 11 0
1948 BSN 134 531 0 10 174 2 0 7 19 0
1949 BSN 25 113 0 0 45 0 0 3 4 0
1950 BSN 156 704 0 8 272 1 0 10 15 0
1951 BSN 155 690 0 5 254 2 0 18 20 11
1952 BSN 122 471 0 7 120 1 0 8 11 7
1953 PHI 111 437 0 3 178 2 0 7 7 1
1954 PHI 135 582 6 11 182 0 0 13 7 1
1955 PHI 47 184 1 1 54 0 1 5 2 3
1955 DET 89 369 7 1 124 0 2 6 9 0
1956 DET 117 400 3 1 135 0 0 5 6 4
1957 DET 30 62 0 0 19 0 0 1 0 0
1957 CHA 86 307 3 4 110 0 0 8 7 3
1958 CHA 96 236 0 0 88 0 1 7 7 2
1959 CHA 127 344 4 1 99 0 1 7 7 6
1960 CHA 68 78 0 0 23 0 2 0 1 0
1961 CHA 20 19 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
1961 NYA 22 26 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1668 4969 848 1318 740 215 46 149 653 980 8 133 39
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 22 18 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 8 0
DET 236 668 124 181 97 21 5 22 15 4 86 151 0
PHI 293 1019 150 277 135 52 17 17 16 5 129 160 2
CHA 397 788 143 201 131 26 5 28 22 11 141 183 0
BSN 720 2476 428 657 377 116 19 82 80 18 294 478 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Earl Torgeson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles