TheBaseballPage.com

Cesar Tovar

Cesar Tovar

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS, LF, RF, 1B, C, P, DH
Nicknames:
Pepito
Born:
July 3, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with MIN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cesar Tovar

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles