TheBaseballPage.com

Cesar Tovar

Cesar Tovar

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS, LF, RF, 1B, C, P, DH
Nicknames:
Pepito
Born:
July 3, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with MIN

Intro

Originally signed as a shortstop out of Venezuela, Cesar Tovar evolved into a versatile player, playing regularly in the outfield, at third base and second base. On September 22, 1968, he played all nine positions against the Oakland A's, even striking out Reggie Jackson. Wherever he played in the field, "Pepe" was cheerful, ran the bases well, and became a fan favorite. In 1970 he led the American League in doubles and triples, and the following season he paced the league in hits.

Factoid 1

When Cesar Tovar played all nine positions on September 22, 1968, the first batter he faced as a pitcher was Bert Campaneris who at the time was the only other man to play all nine positions in one game.

Feats

On May 18, 1969, Cesar Tovar and Minnesota teammate Rod Carew each stole home in the second inning off Mickey Lolich and Bill Freehan of the Tigers.

Description

Tovar was very small, standing just 5'9" and weighing in under 150 pounds when he first came to the big leagues.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cesar Tovar

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles