TheBaseballPage.com

Cesar Tovar

Cesar Tovar

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS, LF, RF, 1B, C, P, DH
Nicknames:
Pepito
Born:
July 3, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with MIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1965 MIN AL 2B 4 1 2 6 2 2 .800 4.910 2.00
1965 MIN AL 3B 2 1 0 8 1 0 .889 4.240 4.00
1965 MIN AL CF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.500
1965 MIN AL OF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.500
1965 MIN AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 MIN AL SS 31 27 47 67 6 10 .950 3.920 3.680
1966 MIN AL 2B 76 73 154 205 8 33 .978 5.010 4.720
1966 MIN AL CF 20 17 47 0 0 0 1.00 2.760 2.350
1966 MIN AL LF 4 4 7 2 0 1 1.00 2.700 2.250
1966 MIN AL OF 24 21 53 2 0 1 1.00 2.700 2.290
1967 MIN AL OF 74 70 169 5 1 3 .994 2.620 2.350
1967 MIN AL 2B 36 31 69 66 4 11 .971 4.490 3.750
1967 MIN AL RF 6 4 8 1 0 1 1.00 2.130 1.500
1967 MIN AL 3B 70 56 60 101 9 8 .947 2.790 2.300
1967 MIN AL SS 9 5 9 12 3 1 .875 4.300 2.330
1967 MIN AL CF 64 60 140 3 1 1 .993 2.570 2.230
1967 MIN AL LF 10 6 20 1 0 1 1.00 3.170 2.100
1968 MIN AL 2B 18 12 29 24 2 6 .964 4.900 2.940
1968 MIN AL OF 78 52 138 4 5 1 .966 2.540 1.820
1968 MIN AL 3B 75 68 48 147 14 8 .933 3.220 2.600
1968 MIN AL P 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 MIN AL C 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1968 MIN AL RF 11 8 20 1 0 0 1.00 2.580 1.910
1968 MIN AL CF 36 29 81 4 1 1 .988 2.840 2.360
1968 MIN AL SS 35 20 31 59 5 9 .947 4.360 2.570
1968 MIN AL 1B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1968 MIN AL LF 37 15 35 0 4 0 .897 1.970 .950
1969 MIN AL RF 8 8 19 0 0 0 1.00 2.200 2.380
1969 MIN AL 3B 20 14 12 26 2 2 .950 2.540 1.900
1969 MIN AL CF 69 65 177 6 4 3 .979 2.990 2.650
1969 MIN AL LF 40 3 29 2 0 0 1.00 2.340 .780
1969 MIN AL OF 113 76 225 9 4 3 .983 2.820 2.070
1969 MIN AL 2B 41 33 78 99 7 25 .962 5.040 4.320
1970 MIN AL OF 151 146 370 12 9 1 .977 2.670 2.530
1970 MIN AL 2B 8 6 17 10 2 5 .931 4.340 3.380
1970 MIN AL RF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 .500
1970 MIN AL 3B 4 4 2 3 3 0 .625 1.150 1.250
1970 MIN AL CF 132 125 316 10 8 1 .976 2.820 2.470
1970 MIN AL LF 45 21 43 0 1 0 .977 1.590 .960
1971 MIN AL CF 42 33 81 2 1 0 .988 3.150 1.980
1971 MIN AL LF 104 81 186 6 3 1 .985 2.310 1.850
1971 MIN AL OF 154 150 348 14 5 3 .986 2.480 2.350
1971 MIN AL 2B 2 0 1 4 0 1 1.00 4.500 2.500
1971 MIN AL RF 47 36 81 5 1 2 .989 2.340 1.830
1971 MIN AL 3B 7 5 3 9 2 1 .857 2.380 1.710
1972 MIN AL LF 41 38 66 1 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.630
1972 MIN AL OF 139 134 287 10 5 2 .983 2.240 2.140
1972 MIN AL RF 100 94 218 9 5 2 .978 2.440 2.270
1972 MIN AL CF 5 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.00
1973 PHI NL 3B 46 39 34 56 7 7 .928 2.450 1.960
1973 PHI NL CF 3 2 9 0 0 0 1.00 3.860 3.00
1973 PHI NL LF 6 2 3 0 1 0 .750 .820 .500
1973 PHI NL OF 24 20 40 1 2 1 .953 2.280 1.710
1973 PHI NL 2B 22 20 39 56 3 24 .969 6.510 4.320
1973 PHI NL RF 16 16 31 1 2 0 .941 2.670 2.00
1974 TEX AL CF 88 84 190 8 3 2 .985 2.620 2.250
1974 TEX AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 TEX AL LF 68 41 117 1 4 0 .967 2.590 1.740
1974 TEX AL OF 135 133 331 13 7 3 .980 2.640 2.550
1974 TEX AL RF 12 8 23 3 0 1 1.00 2.850 2.170
1975 TEX AL OF 31 30 56 1 5 0 .919 1.980 1.840
1975 OAK AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1975 TEX AL 2B 1 1 1 2 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1975 TEX AL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 TEX AL CF 6 6 20 0 1 0 .952 3.210 3.330
1975 OAK AL 2B 4 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 1.640 .500
1975 TEX AL DH 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 OAK AL 3B 3 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 2.570 .670
1975 TEX AL LF 25 23 36 1 4 0 .902 1.700 1.480
1975 OAK AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 OAK AL OF 20 8 23 0 1 0 .958 2.010 1.150
1976 OAK AL RF 4 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.750
1976 OAK AL CF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1976 NYA AL 2B 3 2 4 8 0 2 1.00 6.750 4.00
1976 OAK AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 OAK AL LF 14 5 14 0 1 0 .933 1.940 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cesar Tovar

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles