TheBaseballPage.com

Cesar Tovar

Cesar Tovar

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS, LF, RF, 1B, C, P, DH
Nicknames:
Pepito
Born:
July 3, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with MIN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1969 AL MIN ALCS 0 3 13 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0
1975 AL OAK ALCS 0 2 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1970 AL MIN ALCS 0 3 13 2 5 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
MIN 1969 ALCS 3 14 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
MIN 1970 ALCS 3 13 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1975 ALCS 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cesar Tovar

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles