TheBaseballPage.com

Cesar Tovar

Cesar Tovar

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS, LF, RF, 1B, C, P, DH
Nicknames:
Pepito
Born:
July 3, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with MIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 TEX 138 562 78 164 24 6 4 58 47 33 .292 .391 .377 .769
1970 MIN 161 650 120 195 36 13 10 54 52 47 .300 .392 .442 .834
1969 MIN 158 535 99 154 25 5 11 52 37 37 .288 .374 .415 .789
1967 MIN 164 649 98 173 32 7 6 47 46 51 .267 .357 .365 .723
1968 MIN 157 613 89 167 31 6 6 47 34 41 .272 .356 .372 .728
1971 MIN 157 657 94 204 29 3 1 45 45 39 .311 .384 .368 .752
1966 MIN 134 465 57 121 19 5 2 41 44 50 .260 .363 .335 .699
1972 MIN 141 548 86 145 20 6 2 31 39 39 .265 .361 .334 .695
1975 TEX 102 427 53 110 16 0 3 28 27 25 .258 .328 .316 .644
1973 PHI 97 328 49 88 18 4 1 21 29 35 .268 .372 .357 .729
1976 OAK 29 45 1 8 0 0 0 4 4 4 .178 .311 .178 .489
1975 OAK 19 26 5 6 1 0 0 3 3 3 .231 .346 .269 .615
1976 NYA 13 39 2 6 1 0 0 2 4 3 .154 .282 .179 .462
1965 MIN 18 25 3 5 1 0 0 2 2 3 .200 .280 .240 .520
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1965 MIN 18 27 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 0
1966 MIN 134 527 7 7 156 4 1 7 16 6
1967 MIN 164 726 5 13 237 13 0 8 19 11
1968 MIN 157 673 4 5 228 17 0 2 35 13
1969 MIN 158 591 3 7 222 9 3 7 45 12
1970 MIN 161 726 6 10 287 8 5 9 30 15
1971 MIN 157 718 2 11 242 3 5 5 18 14
1972 MIN 141 607 1 5 183 14 6 6 21 10
1973 PHI 97 364 2 0 117 5 2 3 6 4
1974 TEX 138 629 3 8 212 9 0 3 13 9
1975 TEX 102 463 1 5 135 3 0 8 16 11
1975 OAK 19 29 0 0 7 0 0 0 4 0
1976 OAK 29 52 0 1 8 2 0 0 1 2
1976 NYA 13 45 0 1 7 1 1 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1488 5569 834 1546 435 253 55 46 410 413 88 226 108
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MIN 1090 4142 646 1164 319 193 45 38 186 81 307 299 68
TEX 240 989 131 274 86 40 6 7 29 20 58 74 12
PHI 97 328 49 88 21 18 4 1 6 4 35 29 5
OAK 48 71 6 14 7 1 0 0 5 2 7 7 2
NYA 13 39 2 6 2 1 0 0 0 1 3 4 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cesar Tovar

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles