TheBaseballPage.com

Cesar Tovar

Cesar Tovar

Position(s):
2B, 3B, CF, OF, SS, LF, RF, 1B, C, P, DH
Nicknames:
Pepito
Born:
July 3, 1940
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with MIN

Intro

Originally signed as a shortstop out of Venezuela, Cesar Tovar evolved into a versatile player, playing regularly in the outfield, at third base and second base. On September 22, 1968, he played all nine positions against the Oakland A's, even striking out Reggie Jackson. Wherever he played in the field, "Pepe" was cheerful, ran the bases well, and became a fan favorite. In 1970 he led the American League in doubles and triples, and the following season he paced the league in hits.

Factoid 1

When Cesar Tovar played all nine positions on September 22, 1968, the first batter he faced as a pitcher was Bert Campaneris who at the time was the only other man to play all nine positions in one game.

Feats

On May 18, 1969, Cesar Tovar and Minnesota teammate Rod Carew each stole home in the second inning off Mickey Lolich and Bill Freehan of the Tigers.

Description

Tovar was very small, standing just 5'9" and weighing in under 150 pounds when he first came to the big leagues.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cesar Tovar

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles