TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Trucks

Virgil Trucks

WIKI

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fire
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1941 with DET

In a 17-season career, Virgil "Fire" Trucks posted a 177-135 record with 1,534 strikeouts and a 3.39 ERA in 2,682.2 innings pitched. He was a fine pitcher with superb control who kept the ball down and coaxed groundballs. He missed nearly two full seasons while in action in World War II.

Though he didn't return to the Detroit Tigers until the last stages of the 1945 season, Trucks pitched and won Game Two of the World Series against the Cubs that fall.

While with the Tigers in 1952, this burly Southerner tossed a pair of no-hitters against the Senators and the Yankees, joining such luminaries as Johnny Vander Meer, Allie Reynolds, and Nolan Ryan as the only pitchers to accomplish this feat in a single season. He accomplished this in the midst of a dismal 5-19 season

Trucks also had four no-hitters in the minors and a near-miss with the White Sox in 1954. The control pitcher returned from military service in 1945 and appeared in the World Series against the Cubs, winning 4-1. He had appeared in only one game during the regular season. After a decade in Detroit, Trucks arrived in Chicago via St. Louis in 1954.

Frank Lane sent Lou Kretlow and $95,000 to Bill Veeck for Trucks and Bob Elliot. Trucks recorded eight straight victories en route to his first and only twenty-victory season. Fading after 1955, he returned to the Tigers in 1956. At the age of 40, Trucks tallied nine wins for the lowly '57 Kansas City Athletics.  He wound up his career with the Yankees as a spot starter and relief man in their pennant year of 1958.

Coaching
After retiring as a player Trucks joined the coaching staff of the Pittsburgh Pirates, winning the 1960 World Series with them against his old team the Yankees. He continued coaching with the Pirates then the Atlanta Braves and finally ending his MLB career with the Tigers in 1974.

Personal life
Trucks is the uncle of Butch Trucks, a founding member of the Allman Brothers Band. Trucks' great nephew, Derek, is also currently a member of the Allman Brothers Band and fronts his own band, The Derek Trucks Band. In addition, several of Trucks' other relatives are accomplished musicians.

According to a 2010 Pittsburgh Post-Gazette article, he lives in Calera, Alabama

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Trucks

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles