TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Trucks

Virgil Trucks

WIKI

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fire
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1941 with DET

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Trucks

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles