TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Trucks

Virgil Trucks

WIKI

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fire
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1941 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 DET 32 95 4 17 4 0 0 5 0 13 .179 .179 .221 .400
1958 NYA 25 8 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1951 DET 37 55 5 13 3 0 0 14 0 12 .236 .236 .291 .527
1941 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 CHA 32 64 2 8 1 0 0 6 0 12 .125 .125 .141 .266
1942 DET 28 65 4 8 1 0 0 3 0 12 .123 .123 .138 .262
1956 DET 22 45 4 11 2 0 0 2 0 4 .244 .244 .289 .533
1953 SLA 16 25 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 3 .160 .160 .200 .360
1957 KC1 48 28 1 4 0 0 0 2 0 10 .143 .143 .143 .286
1953 CHA 24 63 6 15 3 0 1 6 0 10 .238 .254 .333 .587
1958 KC1 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 DET 7 20 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 .150 .150 .200 .350
1954 CHA 40 93 5 17 2 0 0 8 1 21 .183 .194 .204 .398
1947 DET 36 70 7 19 2 0 0 5 1 7 .271 .286 .300 .586
1952 DET 35 64 3 12 0 0 1 3 1 11 .188 .203 .234 .438
1949 DET 41 100 6 12 2 0 0 3 1 15 .120 .140 .140 .280
1945 DET 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 .500
1948 DET 43 79 6 13 0 1 0 2 2 14 .165 .190 .190 .380
1943 DET 33 72 7 13 1 0 0 7 2 4 .181 .208 .194 .403
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 DET 28 66 0 1 9 0 0 3 0 0
1943 DET 33 74 0 0 14 0 0 3 0 0
1945 DET 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 DET 32 97 0 2 21 0 0 4 0 0
1947 DET 36 71 0 0 21 0 0 3 0 0
1948 DET 43 83 0 2 15 0 0 5 0 0
1949 DET 41 107 0 5 14 1 0 4 0 0
1950 DET 7 20 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1951 DET 37 57 0 2 16 0 0 0 0 0
1952 DET 35 67 0 2 15 0 0 2 1 0
1953 SLA 16 29 0 4 5 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CHA 24 73 0 9 21 1 0 1 0 0
1954 CHA 40 105 2 9 19 0 0 3 0 0
1955 CHA 32 72 1 7 9 0 0 1 0 0
1956 DET 22 47 0 2 13 0 0 0 0 1
1957 KC1 48 29 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
1958 KC1 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1958 NYA 25 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
517 949 63 171 70 23 1 2 153 9 2 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KC1 64 29 1 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0
NYA 25 8 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
SLA 16 25 0 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
CHA 96 220 13 40 20 6 0 1 0 0 43 1 1
DET 316 667 49 121 44 16 1 1 1 1 95 8 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Trucks

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles