TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Trucks

Virgil Trucks

WIKI

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fire
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1941 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 DET AL P 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1942 DET AL P 28 0 5 28 3 0 .917 0 1.180
1943 DET AL P 33 0 16 24 0 0 1.00 0 1.210
1945 DET AL P 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1946 DET AL P 32 0 11 33 3 1 .936 0 1.380
1947 DET AL P 36 0 13 22 2 0 .946 0 .970
1948 DET AL P 43 0 13 28 0 1 1.00 0 .950
1949 DET AL P 41 0 13 33 2 2 .958 0 1.120
1950 DET AL P 7 0 2 13 1 1 .938 0 2.140
1951 DET AL P 37 0 11 32 3 2 .935 0 1.160
1952 DET AL P 35 0 21 37 2 1 .967 0 1.660
1953 SLA AL P 16 0 3 13 6 1 .727 0 1.00
1953 CHA AL P 24 0 11 29 0 2 1.00 0 1.670
1954 CHA AL P 40 33 10 48 0 1 1.00 1.970 1.450
1955 CHA AL P 32 26 4 33 0 1 1.00 1.900 1.160
1956 DET AL P 22 16 6 18 3 1 .889 1.800 1.090
1957 KC1 AL P 48 7 8 21 1 0 .967 2.250 .600
1958 KC1 AL P 16 0 4 3 1 0 .875 2.860 .440
1958 NYA AL P 25 0 3 4 0 0 1.00 1.590 .280

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Trucks

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles