TheBaseballPage.com

Virgil Trucks

Virgil Trucks

WIKI

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fire
Born:
April 26, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1941 with DET
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1941 DET 1 0 0 0 2 9.00 4 3 0 2 0 0 0 0
1942 DET 28 14 8 0 168 2.740 147 91 74 51 20 8 2 3
1943 DET 33 16 10 2 203 2.840 170 118 52 64 25 10 2 11
1945 DET 1 0 0 0 5 1.690 3 3 2 1 1 0 0 0
1946 DET 32 14 9 0 237 3.230 217 161 75 85 29 15 2 23
1947 DET 36 10 12 2 181 4.530 186 108 79 91 26 8 2 14
1948 DET 43 14 13 2 212 3.780 190 123 85 89 26 7 0 14
1949 DET 41 19 11 4 275 2.810 209 153 124 86 32 17 6 16
1950 DET 7 3 1 0 48 3.540 45 25 21 19 7 2 1 6
1951 DET 37 13 8 1 154 4.330 153 89 75 74 18 6 1 9
1952 DET 35 5 19 1 197 3.970 190 129 82 87 29 8 3 12
1953 SLA 16 5 4 2 88 3.070 83 47 32 30 12 4 2 4
1953 CHA 24 15 6 1 176 2.860 151 102 67 56 21 13 3 14
1954 CHA 40 19 12 3 265 2.790 224 152 95 82 33 16 5 13
1955 CHA 32 13 8 0 175 3.960 176 91 61 77 26 7 3 19
1956 DET 22 6 5 1 120 3.830 104 43 63 51 16 3 1 15
1957 KC1 48 9 7 7 116 3.030 106 55 62 39 7 0 0 12
1958 NYA 25 2 1 1 40 4.540 40 26 24 20 0 0 0 1
1958 KC1 16 0 1 3 22 2.050 18 15 15 5 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1941 DET 1 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.5
1942 DET 28 0 2.740 0 2 1 0.23
1943 DET 33 2 2.840 0 1 1 0.22
1945 DET 1 0 1.690 0 0 0 0.17
1946 DET 32 0 3.230 0 3 0 0.24
1947 DET 36 2 4.530 0 2 0 0.26
1948 DET 43 2 3.780 0 2 1 0.24
1949 DET 41 4 2.810 0 4 0 0.21
1950 DET 7 0 3.540 0 1 0 0.24
1951 DET 37 1 4.330 0 5 1 0.26
1952 DET 35 1 3.970 0 7 1 0.25
1953 SLA 16 2 3.070 0 4 0 0.24
1953 CHA 24 1 2.860 0 3 1 0.23
1954 CHA 40 3 2.790 0 1 0 0.22
1955 CHA 32 0 3.960 0 2 0 0.26
1956 DET 22 1 3.830 0 6 0 0.23
1957 KC1 48 7 3.030 0 2 0 0.24
1958 KC1 16 3 2.050 0 0 0 0.22
1958 NYA 25 1 4.540 0 2 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
517 135 30 2 1,534 1,088 1,009 1,124 2,416 188 328 124 113

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Virgil Trucks

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles