TheBaseballPage.com

Thurman Tucker

Thurman Tucker

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Joe E.
Born:
September 26, 1917
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1942 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1942 CHA AL OF 5 0 8 1 1 0 .900 0 1.800
1943 CHA AL OF 132 0 399 14 5 1 .988 0 3.130
1944 CHA AL OF 120 0 414 12 4 2 .991 0 3.550
1946 CHA AL OF 110 0 276 11 3 1 .990 0 2.610
1947 CHA AL OF 65 0 171 5 4 2 .978 0 2.710
1948 CLE AL OF 66 0 172 5 0 2 1.00 0 2.680
1949 CLE AL OF 42 0 119 2 2 0 .984 0 2.880
1950 CLE AL OF 34 0 58 2 2 1 .968 0 1.760

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Thurman Tucker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles