TheBaseballPage.com

Thurman Tucker

Thurman Tucker

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Joe E.
Born:
September 26, 1917
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1942 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1942 CHA 7 24 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 4 .125 .125 .208 .333
1950 CLE 57 101 13 18 2 0 1 7 14 14 .178 .327 .228 .554
1949 CLE 80 197 28 48 5 2 0 14 18 19 .244 .335 .289 .624
1946 CHA 121 438 62 126 20 3 1 36 54 45 .288 .413 .354 .767
1947 CHA 89 254 28 60 9 4 1 17 38 25 .236 .386 .315 .701
1948 CLE 83 242 52 63 13 2 1 19 31 17 .260 .393 .343 .736
1944 CHA 124 446 59 128 15 6 2 46 57 40 .287 .415 .361 .776
1943 CHA 139 528 81 124 15 6 3 39 79 72 .235 .386 .303 .689
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CHA 7 24 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1950 CLE 57 116 0 0 23 1 0 0 1 0
1949 CLE 80 217 0 2 57 0 0 3 4 2
1946 CHA 121 497 0 4 155 1 0 2 9 10
1947 CHA 89 293 0 1 80 0 0 0 10 4
1948 CLE 83 274 0 0 83 1 0 3 11 2
1944 CHA 124 504 0 1 161 0 0 4 13 12
1943 CHA 139 616 0 8 160 1 0 5 29 17
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
701 2231 325 570 179 79 24 9 237 291 4 77 47
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 221 541 93 129 40 20 4 2 16 4 51 63 2
CHA 480 1690 232 441 139 59 20 7 61 43 186 228 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Thurman Tucker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles