TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Turley

Bob Turley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bullet Bob
Born:
September 19, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1958 CY, 1958 ML, 1958 TSN, 1958 WsMVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1951 SLA AL P 1 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1953 SLA AL P 10 0 4 3 0 2 1.00 0 .700
1954 BAL AL P 35 35 7 35 1 1 .977 1.530 1.200
1955 NYA AL P 36 34 6 30 4 2 .900 1.310 1.00
1956 NYA AL P 27 21 3 18 1 2 .955 1.430 .780
1957 NYA AL P 32 23 13 22 2 1 .946 1.790 1.090
1958 NYA AL P 33 31 17 26 0 4 1.00 1.580 1.300
1959 NYA AL P 33 22 11 18 1 1 .967 1.690 .880
1960 NYA AL P 34 24 10 21 0 1 1.00 1.610 .910
1961 NYA AL P 15 12 4 8 0 0 1.00 1.500 .800
1962 NYA AL P 24 8 3 15 0 0 1.00 2.350 .750
1963 LAA AL P 19 12 5 11 0 1 1.00 1.650 .840
1963 BOS AL P 11 7 4 3 0 0 1.00 1.510 .640

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Turley

Comments

  • Anonymous said: Oops. My mistake. I didn't change the statistics arrow to pitching information. I'm sooooo sorry for the above comment. Please dis-regard what anonymous said. Actually anonymous is me.....Fred Buck of Huntington Beach, California. Age 70 and an avid autograph collector. 1:14AM 11/16/11
  • Anonymous said: these stats are for batting. bob was a pitcher, and a good one. 1:05AM 11/16/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles