TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Turley

Bob Turley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bullet Bob
Born:
September 19, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1958 CY, 1958 ML, 1958 TSN, 1958 WsMVP
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1951 SLA 1 0 1 0 7 7.360 11 5 3 6 1 0 0 0
1953 SLA 10 2 6 0 60 3.280 39 61 44 22 7 3 1 4
1954 BAL 35 14 15 0 247 3.460 178 185 181 95 35 14 0 7
1955 NYA 36 17 13 1 247 3.060 168 210 177 84 34 13 6 16
1956 NYA 27 8 4 1 132 5.050 138 91 103 74 21 5 1 13
1957 NYA 32 13 6 3 176 2.710 120 152 85 53 23 9 4 17
1958 NYA 33 21 7 1 245 2.970 178 168 128 81 31 19 6 24
1959 NYA 33 8 11 0 154 4.320 141 111 83 74 22 7 3 15
1960 NYA 34 9 3 5 173 3.270 138 87 87 63 24 4 1 14
1961 NYA 15 3 5 0 72 5.750 74 48 51 46 12 1 0 11
1962 NYA 24 3 3 1 69 4.570 68 42 47 35 8 0 0 8
1963 LAA 19 2 7 0 87 3.300 71 70 51 32 12 3 2 5
1963 BOS 11 1 4 0 41 6.100 42 35 28 28 7 0 0 6
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1963 LAA 19 0 3.300 0 2 0 0.22
1963 BOS 11 0 6.100 0 1 0 0.25
1962 NYA 24 1 4.570 0 4 0 0.26
1961 NYA 15 0 5.750 0 4 0 0.26
1960 NYA 34 5 3.270 0 5 1 0.22
1959 NYA 33 0 4.320 0 3 0 0.24
1958 NYA 33 1 2.970 0 8 0 0.2
1957 NYA 32 3 2.710 0 9 0 0.19
1956 NYA 27 1 5.050 0 4 1 0.27
1955 NYA 36 1 3.060 0 7 0 0.19
1954 BAL 35 0 3.460 0 7 1 0.2
1953 SLA 10 0 3.280 0 2 0 0.18
1951 SLA 1 0 7.360 0 0 0 0.35
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
310 85 12 7 1,265 1,068 693 753 1,366 140 237 78 38

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Turley

Comments

  • Anonymous said: Oops. My mistake. I didn't change the statistics arrow to pitching information. I'm sooooo sorry for the above comment. Please dis-regard what anonymous said. Actually anonymous is me.....Fred Buck of Huntington Beach, California. Age 70 and an avid autograph collector. 1:14AM 11/16/11
  • Anonymous said: these stats are for batting. bob was a pitcher, and a good one. 1:05AM 11/16/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles