TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Turley

Bob Turley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bullet Bob
Born:
September 19, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1958 CY, 1958 ML, 1958 TSN, 1958 WsMVP
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1955 NYA WS 3 0 1 0 8.440 0 5 7 7 4 5 5 1 1 0
1956 NYA WS 3 0 1 0 .820 0 11 4 14 8 1 1 0 1 1
1957 NYA WS 3 1 0 0 2.310 0 12 7 12 6 3 3 2 2 1
1958 NYA WS 4 2 1 1 2.760 1 16 10 13 7 5 5 2 2 1
1960 NYA WS 2 1 0 0 4.820 0 9 15 0 4 6 5 1 2 0
Year Team
1955 NYA
1956 NYA
1957 NYA
1958 NYA
1960 NYA

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Turley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles