TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Turley

Bob Turley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bullet Bob
Born:
September 19, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1958 CY, 1958 ML, 1958 TSN, 1958 WsMVP

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Turley

Comments

  • Anonymous said: Oops. My mistake. I didn't change the statistics arrow to pitching information. I'm sooooo sorry for the above comment. Please dis-regard what anonymous said. Actually anonymous is me.....Fred Buck of Huntington Beach, California. Age 70 and an avid autograph collector. 1:14AM 11/16/11
  • Anonymous said: these stats are for batting. bob was a pitcher, and a good one. 1:05AM 11/16/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles