TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Turley

Bob Turley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bullet Bob
Born:
September 19, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1958 CY, 1958 ML, 1958 TSN, 1958 WsMVP
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1958
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1958
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1958
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1958

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Turley

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles