TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Turley

Bob Turley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bullet Bob
Born:
September 19, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1958 CY, 1958 ML, 1958 TSN, 1958 WsMVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1958 AL NYA WS 1 4 5 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1960 AL NYA WS 0 2 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1955 AL NYA WS 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 AL NYA WS 1 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1957 AL NYA WS 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1955 WS 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1956 WS 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1957 WS 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1958 WS 4 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1960 WS 2 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Turley

Comments

  • Anonymous said: Oops. My mistake. I didn't change the statistics arrow to pitching information. I'm sooooo sorry for the above comment. Please dis-regard what anonymous said. Actually anonymous is me.....Fred Buck of Huntington Beach, California. Age 70 and an avid autograph collector. 1:14AM 11/16/11
  • Anonymous said: these stats are for batting. bob was a pitcher, and a good one. 1:05AM 11/16/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles