TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Turley

Bob Turley

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bullet Bob
Born:
September 19, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1951 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1958 CY, 1958 ML, 1958 TSN, 1958 WsMVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1954 BAL 35 81 8 11 2 0 0 5 2 23 .136 .160 .160 .321
1963 BOS 11 14 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 2 .214 .214 .214 .429
1963 LAA 19 25 2 4 1 0 1 3 0 7 .160 .160 .320 .480
1959 NYA 33 46 3 4 0 0 0 1 5 18 .087 .217 .087 .304
1955 NYA 36 82 7 11 4 0 0 7 6 21 .134 .220 .183 .402
1960 NYA 34 55 4 4 1 0 0 1 2 18 .073 .109 .091 .200
1956 NYA 27 46 5 8 2 0 0 3 3 16 .174 .239 .217 .457
1961 NYA 15 21 1 2 0 0 0 3 0 11 .095 .095 .095 .190
1957 NYA 32 57 4 5 0 0 0 0 8 27 .088 .246 .088 .333
1962 NYA 24 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1958 NYA 33 88 8 12 0 0 2 6 4 35 .136 .182 .205 .386
1951 SLA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1953 SLA 10 18 2 5 0 0 1 1 1 6 .278 .333 .444 .778
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 BAL 35 89 0 6 13 0 0 0 1 0
1963 BOS 11 14 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1963 LAA 19 25 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
1959 NYA 33 54 0 2 4 1 0 1 0 0
1955 NYA 36 98 1 8 15 1 0 3 0 0
1960 NYA 34 59 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NYA 27 52 0 3 10 0 0 0 0 1
1961 NYA 15 25 1 3 2 0 0 1 0 0
1957 NYA 32 68 0 2 5 1 0 0 0 0
1962 NYA 24 15 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 NYA 33 98 0 6 18 0 0 2 0 0
1951 SLA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 SLA 10 21 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
310 547 44 69 32 10 0 4 191 31 3 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 35 81 8 11 5 2 0 0 1 0 23 2 0
BOS 11 14 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
LAA 19 25 2 4 3 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 0
NYA 234 407 32 46 21 7 0 2 0 1 152 28 3
SLA 11 20 2 5 1 0 0 1 0 0 7 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Turley

Comments

  • Anonymous said: Oops. My mistake. I didn't change the statistics arrow to pitching information. I'm sooooo sorry for the above comment. Please dis-regard what anonymous said. Actually anonymous is me.....Fred Buck of Huntington Beach, California. Age 70 and an avid autograph collector. 1:14AM 11/16/11
  • Anonymous said: these stats are for batting. bob was a pitcher, and a good one. 1:05AM 11/16/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles