TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Turner

Jim Turner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Milkman Jim
Born:
August 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1937 with BSN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1940 NL CIN WS 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 AL NYA WS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1940 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1942 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Turner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles