TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Turner

Jim Turner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Milkman Jim
Born:
August 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1937 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1937 BSN NL P 33 0 12 59 4 3 .947 0 2.150
1938 BSN NL P 35 0 17 72 0 4 1.00 0 2.540
1939 BSN NL P 25 0 8 38 2 3 .958 0 1.840
1940 CIN NL P 24 0 8 35 1 1 .977 0 1.790
1941 CIN NL P 23 0 0 33 1 4 .971 0 1.430
1942 CIN NL P 3 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1942 NYA AL P 5 0 0 3 0 1 1.00 0 .600
1943 NYA AL P 18 0 3 8 1 0 .917 0 .610
1944 NYA AL P 35 0 2 6 2 0 .800 0 .230
1945 NYA AL P 30 0 3 14 1 2 .944 0 .570

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Turner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles