TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Turner

Jim Turner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Milkman Jim
Born:
August 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1937 with BSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1937 BSN 33 20 11 1 257 2.380 228 69 52 68 30 24 5 13
1938 BSN 35 14 18 0 268 3.460 267 71 54 103 34 22 3 21
1939 BSN 25 4 11 0 158 4.280 181 50 51 75 22 9 0 10
1940 CIN 24 14 7 0 187 2.890 187 53 32 60 23 11 0 9
1941 CIN 23 6 4 0 113 3.110 120 34 24 39 10 3 0 5
1942 CIN 3 0 0 0 3 10.800 5 0 3 4 0 0 0 1
1942 NYA 5 1 1 1 7 1.290 4 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
1943 NYA 18 3 0 1 43 3.530 44 15 13 17 0 0 0 1
1944 NYA 35 4 4 7 42 3.460 42 13 22 16 0 0 0 3
1945 NYA 30 3 4 10 54 3.640 45 22 31 22 0 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1945 NYA 30 10 3.640 0 0 0 0.22
1944 NYA 35 7 3.460 0 0 0 0.26
1943 NYA 18 1 3.530 0 0 0 0.26
1942 CIN 3 0 10.800 0 0 0 0.33
1942 NYA 5 1 1.290 0 0 0 0.16
1941 CIN 23 0 3.110 0 1 0 0.27
1940 CIN 24 0 2.890 0 0 0 0.26
1939 BSN 25 0 4.280 0 4 0 0.29
1938 BSN 35 0 3.460 0 5 0 0.25
1937 BSN 33 1 2.380 0 0 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
231 60 20 257 329 283 405 482 1,123 67 119 69 86

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Turner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles