TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Turner

Jim Turner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Milkman Jim
Born:
August 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1937 with BSN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1940 CIN WS 1 0 1 0 7.500 0 6 8 4 0 5 5 2 1 0
1942 NYA WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1940 CIN
1942 NYA

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Turner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles