TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Turner

Jim Turner

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Milkman Jim
Born:
August 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1937 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1938 BSN 35 96 5 22 4 0 0 5 3 14 .229 .281 .271 .552
1942 NYA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BSN 25 55 5 13 1 0 1 6 1 4 .236 .255 .309 .564
1943 NYA 18 13 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .077 .077 .077 .154
1944 NYA 35 10 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 .200 .300 .300 .600
1941 CIN 23 41 2 6 2 0 0 2 1 5 .146 .171 .195 .366
1945 NYA 30 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .091 .182 .091 .273
1937 BSN 39 96 10 24 3 0 0 7 2 7 .250 .281 .281 .563
1942 CIN 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 CIN 25 75 7 18 5 1 0 2 0 3 .240 .240 .333 .573
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 BSN 39 106 0 7 27 1 0 3 0 0
1938 BSN 35 105 0 4 26 2 0 3 0 0
1939 BSN 25 59 0 3 17 0 0 0 0 0
1940 CIN 25 76 0 1 25 0 0 1 0 0
1941 CIN 23 44 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CIN 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 NYA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 NYA 18 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1944 NYA 35 11 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1945 NYA 30 12 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
238 399 32 87 22 16 1 1 39 8 4 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 88 35 3 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 6 1 1
BSN 99 247 20 59 18 8 0 1 0 25 6 3
CIN 51 117 9 24 4 7 1 0 0 8 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Turner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles