TheBaseballPage.com

Terry Turner

Terry Turner

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Cotton Top
Born:
February 28, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
149 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1901 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1901 PIT NL 3B 2 0 3 7 2 0 .833 0 5.00
1904 CLE AL SS 111 0 191 376 36 28 .940 0 5.110
1905 CLE AL SS 155 0 285 436 41 49 .946 0 4.650
1906 CLE AL SS 147 0 287 570 36 61 .960 0 5.830
1907 CLE AL SS 139 0 258 477 39 67 .950 0 5.290
1908 CLE AL OF 36 0 38 2 2 0 .952 0 1.110
1908 CLE AL SS 17 0 27 66 4 4 .959 0 5.470
1909 CLE AL SS 26 0 52 82 6 14 .957 0 5.150
1909 CLE AL 2B 26 0 60 94 5 7 .969 0 5.920
1910 CLE AL 2B 9 0 17 28 2 2 .957 0 5.00
1910 CLE AL 3B 46 0 38 101 9 6 .939 0 3.020
1910 CLE AL SS 94 0 194 320 14 42 .973 0 5.470
1911 CLE AL 3B 94 0 114 208 10 10 .970 0 3.430
1911 CLE AL SS 10 0 26 15 7 4 .854 0 4.100
1911 CLE AL 2B 14 0 34 22 2 2 .966 0 4.00
1912 CLE AL 3B 103 0 129 199 17 21 .951 0 3.180
1913 CLE AL 3B 71 0 91 136 11 27 .954 0 3.200
1913 CLE AL SS 21 0 29 49 3 8 .963 0 3.710
1913 CLE AL 2B 25 0 68 94 4 0 .976 0 6.480
1914 CLE AL 2B 17 0 30 61 1 0 .989 0 5.350
1914 CLE AL 3B 104 0 138 229 14 23 .963 0 3.530
1915 CLE AL 3B 20 0 10 54 2 3 .970 0 3.200
1915 CLE AL 2B 51 0 82 136 8 11 .965 0 4.270
1916 CLE AL 2B 42 0 77 135 4 18 .981 0 5.050
1916 CLE AL 3B 77 0 87 173 10 10 .963 0 3.380
1917 CLE AL 3B 40 0 41 58 2 3 .980 0 2.480
1917 CLE AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 CLE AL 2B 23 0 45 61 2 4 .981 0 4.610
1918 CLE AL 2B 26 0 44 77 1 3 .992 0 4.650
1918 CLE AL 3B 46 0 33 93 4 3 .969 0 2.740
1918 CLE AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1919 PHA AL 2B 17 0 31 52 3 5 .965 0 4.880
1919 PHA AL 3B 1 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1919 PHA AL SS 19 0 27 61 5 11 .946 0 4.630

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Terry Turner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles