TheBaseballPage.com

Terry Turner

Terry Turner

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Cotton Top
Born:
February 28, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
149 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1901 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 PIT 2 7 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 .429 .429 .429 .857
1919 PHA 38 127 7 24 3 0 0 6 5 9 .189 .228 .213 .441
1917 CLE 69 180 16 37 7 0 0 15 14 19 .206 .283 .244 .528
1908 CLE 60 201 21 48 11 1 0 19 15 0 .239 .323 .303 .627
1909 CLE 53 208 25 52 7 4 0 16 14 0 .250 .327 .322 .649
1918 CLE 74 233 24 58 7 2 0 23 22 15 .249 .348 .296 .644
1915 CLE 75 262 35 66 14 1 0 14 29 13 .252 .366 .313 .679
1904 CLE 111 404 41 95 9 6 1 45 11 0 .235 .262 .295 .557
1913 CLE 120 388 60 96 13 4 0 44 55 35 .247 .402 .302 .704
1911 CLE 117 417 59 105 16 9 0 28 34 0 .252 .336 .333 .669
1914 CLE 121 428 43 105 14 9 1 33 44 36 .245 .353 .327 .680
1916 CLE 124 428 52 112 15 3 0 38 40 29 .262 .355 .311 .666
1912 CLE 103 370 54 114 14 4 0 33 31 0 .308 .395 .368 .762
1907 CLE 140 524 57 127 20 7 0 46 19 0 .242 .282 .307 .590
1910 CLE 150 574 71 132 14 6 0 33 53 0 .230 .331 .275 .606
1905 CLE 155 586 49 155 16 14 4 72 14 0 .265 .299 .360 .659
1906 CLE 147 584 85 170 27 7 2 62 35 0 .291 .361 .372 .733
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 PIT 2 7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1904 CLE 111 434 0 19 119 0 0 0 5 0
1905 CLE 155 621 0 15 211 6 0 0 17 0
1906 CLE 147 643 0 18 217 6 0 0 27 0
1907 CLE 140 561 0 16 161 2 0 0 27 0
1908 CLE 60 226 0 8 61 2 0 0 18 0
1909 CLE 53 226 0 2 67 2 0 0 14 0
1910 CLE 150 651 0 19 158 5 0 0 31 0
1911 CLE 117 470 0 18 139 1 0 0 29 0
1912 CLE 103 419 0 17 136 1 0 0 19 0
1913 CLE 120 481 0 33 117 5 0 0 13 0
1914 CLE 121 512 0 38 140 2 0 0 17 13
1915 CLE 75 305 0 13 82 1 0 0 12 11
1916 CLE 124 495 0 27 133 0 0 0 15 0
1917 CLE 69 202 0 8 44 0 0 0 4 0
1918 CLE 74 269 0 13 69 1 0 0 6 0
1919 PHA 38 136 0 4 27 0 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1659 5921 699 1499 528 207 77 8 156 435 34 256 24
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 2 7 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 38 127 7 24 6 3 0 0 2 9 5 0
CLE 1619 5787 692 1472 521 204 77 8 254 24 147 430 34

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Terry Turner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles