TheBaseballPage.com

George Twombly

George Twombly

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Silent George
Born:
June 4, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-09-1914 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 CIN 68 240 22 56 0 5 0 19 14 27 .233 .304 .275 .579
1915 CIN 46 66 5 13 0 1 0 5 8 8 .197 .333 .227 .561
1916 CIN 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .200 0 .200
1917 BSN 32 102 8 19 1 1 0 9 18 5 .186 .373 .216 .588
1919 WS1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1914 CIN 68 266 0 9 66 3 0 0 12 0
1915 CIN 46 76 0 1 15 1 0 0 5 3
1916 CIN 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BSN 32 127 0 6 22 1 0 0 4 0
1919 WS1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
150 417 35 88 33 1 7 0 41 41 5 21 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 32 102 8 19 9 1 1 0 4 5 18 1
CIN 117 311 27 69 24 0 6 0 17 3 36 23 4
WS1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Twombly

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles