TheBaseballPage.com

George Uhle

George Uhle

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bull
Born:
September 18, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1919 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1919 CLE 26 43 7 13 2 1 0 6 1 5 .302 .326 .395 .721
1920 CLE 27 32 4 11 0 0 0 2 2 2 .344 .406 .344 .750
1921 CLE 48 94 21 23 2 3 1 18 6 9 .245 .309 .362 .670
1922 CLE 56 109 21 29 8 2 0 14 13 6 .266 .394 .376 .771
1923 CLE 58 144 23 52 10 3 0 22 7 10 .361 .410 .472 .882
1924 CLE 59 107 10 33 6 1 1 19 4 8 .308 .355 .411 .766
1925 CLE 55 101 10 29 3 3 0 13 7 7 .287 .366 .376 .743
1926 CLE 50 132 16 30 3 0 1 11 10 12 .227 .311 .273 .583
1927 CLE 43 79 4 21 7 1 0 14 5 12 .266 .329 .380 .709
1928 CLE 55 98 9 28 3 2 1 17 8 4 .286 .367 .388 .755
1929 DET 40 108 18 37 1 1 0 13 6 6 .343 .398 .370 .769
1930 DET 59 117 15 36 4 2 2 21 8 13 .308 .376 .427 .803
1931 DET 53 90 8 22 6 0 2 7 8 8 .244 .333 .378 .711
1932 DET 38 55 2 10 3 1 0 4 6 5 .182 .291 .273 .564
1933 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NY1 8 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 .200 0 .200
1933 NYA 12 20 1 8 1 0 0 1 4 2 .400 .600 .450 1.050
1934 NYA 10 5 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 .600 .600 1.00 1.600
1936 CLE 24 21 1 8 1 0 1 4 2 0 .381 .476 .571 1.048
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1919 CLE 26 45 0 1 17 0 0 0 0 0
1920 CLE 27 34 0 0 11 0 0 0 1 0
1921 CLE 48 101 0 1 34 0 0 0 0 0
1922 CLE 56 126 0 3 41 1 0 0 1 2
1923 CLE 58 156 0 5 68 0 0 0 2 1
1924 CLE 59 112 0 0 44 1 0 0 0 1
1925 CLE 55 113 0 4 38 1 0 0 0 0
1926 CLE 50 147 0 4 36 1 0 0 2 2
1927 CLE 43 86 0 2 30 0 0 0 0 1
1928 CLE 55 112 0 6 38 0 0 0 0 0
1929 DET 40 116 0 2 40 0 0 0 0 0
1930 DET 59 129 0 4 50 0 0 0 0 0
1931 DET 53 99 0 1 34 0 0 0 0 1
1932 DET 38 63 0 2 15 0 0 0 0 0
1933 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NY1 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NYA 12 25 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0
1934 NYA 10 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1936 CLE 24 23 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
722 1360 172 393 187 60 21 9 112 98 4 6 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 501 960 126 277 140 45 16 5 6 7 75 65 4
DET 191 370 43 105 45 14 4 4 0 1 32 28 0
NY1 8 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0
NYA 22 25 2 11 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Uhle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles