TheBaseballPage.com

George Uhle

George Uhle

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bull
Born:
September 18, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1919 with CLE

Intro

George Uhle developed a new "trick pitch" while pitching batting practice to Tigers' teammate Harry Heilmann in 1929. He later dubbed it his "slider" and used it to reach the 200-win plateau. As a 20-year old rookie in 1919, Uhle won 10 games for his hometown team, the Cleveland Indians. He won 20 games three times for the Tribe before finishing his career with the Tigers, Giants and Yankees. He was one of the game's best hitting pitchers, setting a record with 52 hits in 1923, when he also won 26 games.

Unform Number

#15 (1931), #14 (1932-1933), #28 (1933 Giants), #26 (1933-1934 Yankees), #10 (1936)

Replaced By

Whit Wyatt replaced Uhle in the 1932 Tigers' rotation. Wyatt later became a key pitcher for the Dodgers.

Best Season

He led the AL in wins (26), innings pitched, games started, complete games, and shutouts (5). He hit .361 and set a record with 52 hits by a pitcher.

Factoid 1

George Uhle's 393 career hits rank him in the top ten on the all-time list for pitchers. His .289 career batting average ranks second to Babe Ruth's .304 career mark among pitchers.

Transition

December 11, 1928: Traded by the Cleveland Indians to the Detroit Tigers for Jackie Tavener and Ken Holloway; April 21, 1933: Purchased by the New York Giants from the Detroit Tigers.

Strengths

Control, and his bat.

Weaknesses

Consistency. Uhle's win totals from 1923-1928: 26, 9, 13, 27, 8 and 12.

Feats

Uhle almost certainly would have won the 1923 Cy Young Award, had there been such an honor at the time. He finished eighth in MVP voting, the highest ranking for a pitcher.

20 Innings of Work

On May 24, 1929, Uhle started and pitched the first 20 innings of a 21-inning game against Ted Lyons of the Chicago White Sox. The Tigers won the game in the 21st inning, but Uhle's arm was never the same. He had to hold on to win 200 games, and his career was essentially over at the age of 32.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 20

  • 1989

    On November 20, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers b ...

  • 1985

    On November 20, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates name Jim Leylan ...

  • 1984

    On November 20, 1984, 20-year-old right-hander Dwight Gooden ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Uhle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles