TheBaseballPage.com

George Uhle

George Uhle

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bull
Born:
September 18, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1919 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1919 CLE AL P 26 0 10 33 4 1 .915 0 1.650
1920 CLE AL P 27 0 6 21 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1921 CLE AL P 41 0 15 46 4 2 .938 0 1.490
1922 CLE AL P 50 0 16 53 5 5 .932 0 1.380
1923 CLE AL P 54 0 18 89 2 9 .982 0 1.980
1924 CLE AL P 28 0 19 42 0 5 1.00 0 2.180
1925 CLE AL P 29 0 12 38 3 2 .943 0 1.720
1926 CLE AL P 39 0 30 67 7 3 .933 0 2.490
1927 CLE AL P 25 0 6 31 1 3 .974 0 1.480
1928 CLE AL P 31 0 10 59 2 4 .972 0 2.230
1929 DET AL P 32 0 13 39 4 2 .929 0 1.630
1930 DET AL P 33 0 10 29 1 2 .975 0 1.180
1931 DET AL P 29 0 3 38 0 1 1.00 0 1.410
1932 DET AL P 33 0 5 25 0 2 1.00 0 .910
1933 NYA AL P 12 0 0 9 0 1 1.00 0 .750
1933 DET AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NY1 NL P 6 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 .830
1934 NYA AL P 10 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 .200
1936 CLE AL P 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Uhle
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles