TheBaseballPage.com

George Uhle

George Uhle

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bull
Born:
October 18, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1919 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1919 CLE 26 10 5 0 127 2.910 129 50 43 41 12 7 1 1
1920 CLE 27 4 5 1 85 5.210 98 27 29 49 6 2 0 3
1921 CLE 41 16 13 2 238 4.010 288 63 63 106 28 13 2 9
1922 CLE 50 22 16 3 287 4.070 328 82 89 130 40 23 5 6
1923 CLE 54 26 16 5 358 3.770 378 109 102 150 44 29 1 8
1924 CLE 28 9 15 1 196 4.770 238 57 75 104 25 15 0 6
1925 CLE 29 13 11 0 211 4.100 218 68 78 96 26 17 1 5
1926 CLE 39 27 11 1 318 2.830 300 159 118 100 36 32 3 7
1927 CLE 25 8 9 1 153 4.340 187 69 59 74 22 10 1 3
1928 CLE 31 12 17 1 214 4.070 252 74 48 97 28 18 2 8
1929 DET 32 15 11 0 249 4.080 283 100 58 113 30 23 1 9
1930 DET 33 12 12 3 239 3.650 239 117 75 97 29 18 1 18
1931 DET 29 11 12 2 193 3.500 190 63 49 75 18 15 2 10
1932 DET 33 6 6 5 147 4.480 152 51 42 73 15 6 1 15
1933 DET 1 0 0 0 1 27.00 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 1
1933 NY1 6 1 1 0 14 7.900 16 4 6 12 1 0 0 1
1933 NYA 12 6 1 0 61 5.160 63 26 20 35 6 4 0 4
1934 NYA 10 2 4 0 16 9.920 30 10 7 18 2 0 0 3
1936 CLE 7 0 1 0 13 8.530 26 5 5 12 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1936 CLE 7 0 8.530 0 0 0 0.41
1934 NYA 10 0 9.920 0 0 0 0.4
1933 DET 1 0 27.00 0 0 0 0.5
1933 NY1 6 0 7.900 0 0 0 0.3
1933 NYA 12 0 5.160 0 3 0 0.25
1932 DET 33 5 4.480 0 4 0 0.26
1931 DET 29 2 3.500 0 4 1 0.25
1930 DET 33 3 3.650 0 5 0 0.26
1929 DET 32 0 4.080 0 2 1 0.28
1928 CLE 31 1 4.070 0 8 1 0.3
1927 CLE 25 1 4.340 0 9 0 0.31
1926 CLE 39 1 2.830 0 13 0 0.25
1925 CLE 29 0 4.100 0 8 0 0.26
1924 CLE 28 1 4.770 0 13 0 0.3
1923 CLE 54 5 3.770 0 12 0 0.27
1922 CLE 50 3 4.070 0 13 1 0.29
1921 CLE 41 2 4.010 0 4 1 0.3
1920 CLE 27 1 5.210 0 8 0 0.29
1919 CLE 26 0 2.910 0 7 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
513 166 25 127 1,135 966 1,384 1,635 3,417 119 368 232 114

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Uhle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles