TheBaseballPage.com

Benny Valenzuela

Benny Valenzuela

Position(s):
3B
Nicknames:
Papelero
Born:
June 2, 1933
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1958 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1958 SLN NL 3B 3 3 3 4 1 0 .875 2.520 2.330
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Benny Valenzuela

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles