TheBaseballPage.com

Benny Valenzuela

Benny Valenzuela

Position(s):
3B
Nicknames:
Papelero
Born:
June 2, 1933
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-27-1958 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 SLN 10 14 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 .214 .286 .286 .571
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 SLN 10 15 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
10 14 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 10 14 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Benny Valenzuela

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles