TheBaseballPage.com

Fernando Valenzuela

Fernando Valenzuela

Position(s):
P, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
El Toro
Born:
November 1, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1980 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1981 CY, 1981 ML, 1981 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1981 TSN, 1983 SS, 1986 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1981 NL LAN NLCS 1 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NL LAN NWDIV 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NL LAN WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1983 NL LAN NLCS 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1985 NL LAN NLCS 0 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 NL SDN NLDS2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1981 NLCS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1981 NWDIV 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1981 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1983 NLCS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1985 NLCS 2 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 1996 NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 World Series, Cy Young Award, Fernando Valenzuela, Los Angeles Dodgers, National League Rookie of the Year

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles