TheBaseballPage.com

Fernando Valenzuela

Fernando Valenzuela

Position(s):
P, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
El Toro
Born:
November 1, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1980 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1981 CY, 1981 ML, 1981 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1981 TSN, 1983 SS, 1986 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1980 LAN NL P 10 0 0 3 0 1 1.00 1.530 .300
1981 LAN NL P 25 25 12 33 3 2 .938 2.110 1.800
1982 LAN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 LAN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 LAN NL P 37 37 20 64 2 4 .977 2.650 2.270
1982 LAN NL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 1.00
1983 LAN NL P 35 35 20 54 2 5 .974 2.590 2.110
1984 LAN NL P 34 34 21 48 2 4 .972 2.380 2.030
1985 LAN NL P 35 35 18 45 0 0 1.00 2.080 1.800
1986 LAN NL P 34 34 29 47 1 2 .987 2.540 2.240
1987 LAN NL P 34 34 15 53 4 2 .944 2.440 2.00
1988 LAN NL P 23 22 6 38 1 2 .978 2.780 1.910
1989 LAN NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 10.800 2.00
1989 LAN NL P 31 31 18 35 5 4 .914 2.430 1.710
1990 LAN NL P 33 33 5 31 3 2 .923 1.590 1.090
1991 CAL AL P 2 2 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.350 .500
1993 BAL AL P 32 31 11 37 4 1 .923 2.420 1.500
1994 PHI NL P 8 7 2 8 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.250
1995 SDN NL P 29 15 7 27 0 2 1.00 3.390 1.170
1996 SDN NL P 33 31 11 38 1 0 .980 2.570 1.480
1997 SDN NL P 13 13 4 16 1 0 .952 2.710 1.540
1997 SLN NL P 5 5 1 8 1 0 .900 3.570 1.800
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 World Series, Cy Young Award, Fernando Valenzuela, Los Angeles Dodgers, National League Rookie of the Year

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles