TheBaseballPage.com

Fernando Valenzuela

Fernando Valenzuela

Position(s):
P, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
El Toro
Born:
November 1, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1980 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1981 CY, 1981 ML, 1981 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1981 TSN, 1983 SS, 1986 GG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1980 LAN 10 2 0 1 18 0 8 16 5 0 0 0 0 0
1981 LAN 25 13 7 0 192 2.480 140 180 61 53 25 11 8 11
1982 LAN 37 19 13 0 285 2.870 247 199 83 91 37 18 4 13
1983 LAN 35 15 10 0 257 3.750 245 189 99 107 35 9 4 16
1984 LAN 34 12 17 0 261 3.030 218 240 106 88 34 12 2 14
1985 LAN 35 17 10 0 272 2.450 211 208 101 74 35 14 5 14
1986 LAN 34 21 11 0 269 3.140 226 242 85 94 34 20 3 18
1987 LAN 34 14 14 0 251 3.980 254 190 124 111 34 12 1 25
1988 LAN 23 5 8 1 142 4.240 142 64 76 67 22 3 0 11
1989 LAN 31 10 13 0 197 3.430 185 116 98 75 31 3 0 11
1990 LAN 33 13 13 0 204 4.590 223 115 77 104 33 5 2 19
1991 CAL 2 0 2 0 7 12.150 14 5 3 9 2 0 0 3
1993 BAL 32 8 10 0 179 4.940 179 78 79 98 31 5 2 18
1994 PHI 8 1 2 0 45 3.00 42 19 7 15 7 0 0 8
1995 SDN 29 8 3 0 90 4.980 101 57 34 50 15 0 0 16
1996 SDN 33 13 8 0 172 3.620 177 95 67 69 31 0 0 17
1997 SDN 13 2 8 0 66 4.750 84 51 32 35 13 1 0 10
1997 SLN 5 0 4 0 23 5.560 22 10 14 14 5 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1997 SDN 13 0 4.750 0 4 0 0.3
1997 SLN 5 0 5.560 0 1 0 0.25
1996 SDN 33 0 3.620 0 0 0 0.23
1995 SDN 29 0 4.980 0 0 0 0.28
1994 PHI 8 0 3.00 0 0 0 0.23
1993 BAL 32 0 4.940 0 4 0 0.26
1991 CAL 2 0 12.150 0 0 0 0.45
1990 LAN 33 0 4.590 0 0 1 0.27
1989 LAN 31 0 3.430 0 2 4 0.25
1988 LAN 23 1 4.240 0 0 1 0.26
1987 LAN 34 0 3.980 0 4 1 0.26
1986 LAN 34 0 3.140 0 1 0 0.22
1985 LAN 35 0 2.450 0 1 1 0.21
1984 LAN 34 0 3.030 0 2 1 0.22
1983 LAN 35 0 3.750 0 3 1 0.25
1982 LAN 37 0 2.870 0 2 0 0.23
1981 LAN 25 0 2.480 0 1 0 0.2
1980 LAN 10 1 0 0 0 1 0.13
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
453 153 2 18 2,074 1,151 1,154 1,303 2,718 226 424 113 10
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 World Series, Cy Young Award, Fernando Valenzuela, Los Angeles Dodgers, National League Rookie of the Year

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles