TheBaseballPage.com

Fernando Valenzuela

Fernando Valenzuela

Position(s):
P, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
El Toro
Born:
November 1, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1980 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1981 CY, 1981 ML, 1981 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1981 TSN, 1983 SS, 1986 GG
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1981 LAN NLCS 2 1 1 0 2.450 0 15 10 10 5 4 4 0 2 0
1981 LAN NWDIV 2 1 0 0 1.060 0 17 10 10 3 2 2 0 2 1
1981 LAN WS 1 1 0 0 4.00 0 9 9 6 7 4 4 2 1 1
1983 LAN NLCS 1 1 0 0 1.130 0 8 7 5 4 1 1 1 1 0
1985 LAN NLCS 2 1 0 0 1.880 0 14 11 13 10 3 3 0 2 0
1996 SDN NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
1981 LAN
1981 LAN
1981 LAN
1983 LAN
1985 LAN
1996 SDN
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 World Series, Cy Young Award, Fernando Valenzuela, Los Angeles Dodgers, National League Rookie of the Year

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles