TheBaseballPage.com

Fernando Valenzuela

Fernando Valenzuela

Position(s):
P, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
El Toro
Born:
November 1, 1960
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1980 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1981 CY, 1981 ML, 1981 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1981 TSN, 1983 SS, 1986 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1991 CAL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BAL 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 PHI 8 12 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 .250 .250 .333 .583
1980 LAN 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1997 SDN 14 17 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 .176 .176 .176 .353
1997 SLN 5 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1988 LAN 23 44 2 8 2 0 0 1 1 5 .182 .205 .227 .432
1989 LAN 34 66 3 12 2 0 0 6 0 11 .182 .182 .212 .394
1995 SDN 29 32 3 8 1 0 2 8 0 6 .250 .250 .469 .719
1981 LAN 25 64 3 16 0 1 0 7 1 9 .250 .266 .281 .547
1996 SDN 36 63 4 9 2 0 0 2 0 15 .143 .143 .175 .317
1987 LAN 38 92 4 13 1 0 1 8 0 11 .141 .141 .185 .326
1984 LAN 35 79 5 15 3 0 3 7 1 11 .190 .203 .342 .544
1986 LAN 39 109 5 24 4 0 0 7 0 11 .220 .220 .257 .477
1983 LAN 36 91 5 17 3 0 1 9 1 23 .187 .198 .253 .451
1982 LAN 38 95 6 16 0 0 1 9 3 16 .168 .200 .200 .400
1985 LAN 35 97 7 21 2 0 1 7 0 9 .216 .216 .268 .485
1990 LAN 35 69 8 21 5 0 1 11 1 12 .304 .319 .420 .739
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1980 LAN 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 LAN 25 71 0 6 18 0 0 0 0 0
1982 LAN 38 110 2 10 19 0 0 0 0 0
1983 LAN 36 105 1 12 23 0 0 2 0 1
1984 LAN 35 89 0 9 27 0 0 2 0 0
1985 LAN 35 103 1 5 26 0 0 3 0 1
1986 LAN 39 116 1 6 28 0 0 1 0 0
1987 LAN 38 100 0 8 17 0 0 4 0 0
1988 LAN 23 52 0 7 10 0 0 0 0 0
1989 LAN 34 73 0 7 14 0 0 0 0 0
1990 LAN 35 78 1 7 29 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CAL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BAL 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 PHI 8 16 0 4 4 0 0 0 0 0
1995 SDN 29 35 0 3 15 0 0 0 0 0
1996 SDN 36 66 0 3 11 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SDN 14 21 0 4 3 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SLN 5 7 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
474 936 56 187 84 26 1 10 145 8 0 0 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 32
CAL 2
PHI 8 12 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
SLN 5 5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 79 112 7 20 11 3 0 2 0 0 24 0 0
LAN 348 807 48 163 72 22 1 8 0 2 119 8 0
This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 World Series, Cy Young Award, Fernando Valenzuela, Los Angeles Dodgers, National League Rookie of the Year

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles