TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Valentine

Fred Valentine

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B
Nicknames:
Squeaky
Born:
January 19, 1935
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1959 with BAL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1959 BAL AL LF 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 BAL AL OF 8 6 7 1 1 0 .889 1.310 1.00
1959 BAL AL RF 6 5 7 1 1 0 .889 1.670 1.330
1963 BAL AL RF 10 7 15 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.500
1963 BAL AL LF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 BAL AL OF 10 8 15 0 0 0 1.00 1.900 1.500
1964 WS2 AL RF 22 15 34 1 1 0 .972 2.100 1.590
1964 WS2 AL CF 14 12 26 0 1 0 .963 2.410 1.860
1964 WS2 AL LF 23 19 31 1 0 1 1.00 1.620 1.390
1964 WS2 AL OF 57 46 86 2 2 1 .978 1.860 1.540
1965 WS2 AL CF 6 6 18 0 0 0 1.00 3.450 3.00
1965 WS2 AL LF 6 1 5 0 0 0 1.00 3.750 .830
1965 WS2 AL OF 11 7 23 0 0 0 1.00 3.320 2.090
1965 WS2 AL RF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 5.400 1.00
1966 WS2 AL RF 72 64 119 3 1 2 .992 1.950 1.690
1966 WS2 AL 1B 2 2 14 1 1 1 .938 9.00 7.500
1966 WS2 AL CF 62 55 140 2 3 0 .979 2.880 2.290
1966 WS2 AL LF 35 8 35 1 2 0 .947 2.350 1.030
1966 WS2 AL OF 138 127 290 6 6 2 .980 2.330 2.140
1967 WS2 AL CF 70 56 143 2 1 0 .993 2.560 2.070
1967 WS2 AL LF 26 4 22 0 0 0 1.00 1.970 .850
1967 WS2 AL OF 136 111 258 7 3 0 .989 2.210 1.950
1967 WS2 AL RF 54 51 98 3 2 0 .981 1.950 1.870
1968 WS2 AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1968 BAL AL OF 26 17 33 2 1 1 .972 1.940 1.350
1968 WS2 AL OF 27 24 34 2 0 1 1.00 1.580 1.330
1968 BAL AL RF 14 11 18 2 1 1 .952 1.810 1.430
1968 WS2 AL RF 26 24 34 2 0 1 1.00 1.600 1.380
1968 BAL AL CF 6 5 12 0 0 0 1.00 2.510 2.00
1968 BAL AL LF 6 1 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 .670

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Valentine

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles