TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Valentine

Fred Valentine

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, 1B
Nicknames:
Squeaky
Born:
January 19, 1935
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1959 with BAL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 BAL 12 19 0 6 0 0 0 1 3 4 .316 .474 .316 .789
1963 BAL 26 41 5 11 1 0 0 1 8 5 .268 .463 .293 .756
1968 WS2 37 101 11 24 2 0 3 7 6 11 .238 .317 .347 .663
1964 WS2 102 212 20 48 5 0 4 20 21 44 .226 .340 .307 .646
1965 WS2 12 29 6 7 0 0 0 1 4 5 .241 .414 .241 .655
1967 WS2 151 457 52 107 16 1 11 44 56 76 .234 .379 .346 .724
1968 BAL 47 91 9 17 3 2 2 5 7 20 .187 .275 .330 .604
1966 WS2 146 508 77 140 29 7 16 59 51 63 .276 .396 .455 .850
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1959 BAL 12 22 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 1
1963 BAL 26 49 0 0 12 0 0 2 0 0
1964 WS2 102 240 1 3 65 3 0 6 4 2
1965 WS2 12 34 0 0 7 1 0 1 3 0
1966 WS2 146 578 3 6 231 10 1 12 22 10
1967 WS2 151 527 1 3 158 10 1 5 17 3
1968 WS2 37 110 1 0 35 2 0 5 1 0
1968 BAL 47 99 0 0 30 1 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
533 1458 180 360 138 56 10 36 228 156 27 47 16
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 85 151 14 34 7 4 2 2 0 1 29 18 1
WS2 448 1307 166 326 131 52 8 34 47 15 199 138 26

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Valentine

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles